H.E. Minister Anu Angelov, MEng, MA, OM, Lt. Gen. (ret.) BulLF

Defense Adviser to the Prime Minister of Bulgaria
Secretary of the Bulgarian Interagency Council for Defense Industry and Procurement Security
Anu Angelov

H.E. Minister Anu Angelov is former Minister of Defence of the Republic of Bulgaria from 27 January 2010 till 13 March 2013. He graduated from the Higher National Military Artillery School in 1966 with a Master of Engineering degree in Radio Electronics. In 1974, he graduated from the "G.S. Rakovski" National Military Academy. Minister Anguelov completed the Postgraduate Specialization Course at the General Staff Academy of the Armed Forces of Russia in Moscow in 1984 and earned a Master of Arts degree in Operational, Tactical and Strategic Leadership of the Armed Forces.

In 1991, Minister Angelov completed the OSCE Officers Course at the NATO Defence College in Rome, Italy. He has language proficiency in English and Russian.

Minister Angelov has a distinguished record of ethical leadership and his professional experience includes:

January 2010 - March 2013: Minister of Defence, Republic of Bulgaria
August 2009 - January 2010: Deputy Minister of Defence, Republic of Bulgaria
February 2002 - July 2009: President, Center for National Security Research Foundation
1994 - 1996 - Command and Staff College 'Georgi Rakovski', Sofia, Bulgaria
February 2002 - July 2002: Director for Defence Planning, Ministry of Defence, Republic of Bulgaria
February 2002: Retired from the Bulgarian Armed Forces
September 2000 to February 2002: Commandant, G.S. Rakovski National Military Academy, Republic of Bulgaria
November 1997 - August 2000: Defence Attache of the Republic of Bulgaria to the UK
1994: Promoted to Lieutenant General and appointed Deputy Chief of the General Staff, Bulgarian Armed Forces
1992 – 1994: Deputy Commander in Chief, Bulgarian Land Forces
1990 – 1992: Air Defence Commander in Chief, Bulgarian Land Forces
1987 – 1990: Air Defence Chief of Staff, Bulgarian Land Forces
1984 – 1987: Brigade Commander, Bulgarian Land Forces
1980 – 1982: Brigade Chief of Staff, Bulgarian Land Forces
1974 – 1980: Deputy Chief of Department, Air Defence Command, Bulgarian Land Forces
1966 – 1971: Commander, Autonomous Platoon, Bulgarian Land Forces

Minister Angelov's honours and awards include the Order of Merit, Commendation Medal for Meritorious Service under the Colours (First Grade), service medals and other awards.

His current memberships include: Distinguished Fellow, New Westminster College, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada; Honorable Member of Bulgarian Reserve Officers Association.

< BACK

Platinum Sponsor
L-3 TRL Technology
Sponsors
RUAG
Partners
Bulgarian Land Forces Association
Media Partners
Bulgarian National Television
Organisers
Haldane Systems
Follow EWDSC on:
LinkedIn Facebook